Home Page
Our Town
Our School
Class Directory
Red & White News
Photos
Bulletin Board
E-Mail List
Reunions

 

Red & White Arts & Entertainment


 To update ...
A) Click on "Refresh" Icon to Update Information
or
B) Click on "View" & select "Refresh."

Back

Arts & Entertainment



 

BELLEFONTE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

*************

ARCHIVE ...

The Red Raiders 

The red Raiders are a bunch of nice guys
They don't go around with their heads in the sky.
They do their best whether it hurts them or not,
And they never run when the rain drops drop.
Now in wrestling they're pretty good too,
They do their best till the meet is through.
Now when you see them always remember this,
They do it all for B.H.S.
by Joan Fetters

                                                                                                                           
                    *******


Things To Remember
                                                               
 
                                                               
                                                                                           

1950  

District Chorus Participants

       
First soprano: Molly Monsell, Janice Gingher, Peggy Fisher, Delores Lambert, Jean Houck, Joan Dawson, 
            
Jean Thompson, and Margaret Walker.

             Second soprano: Molly Kellerman, Janet Biddle, Nancy Crawford, Barbara Bigelow, Jenny Kozar, 
             and Peggy
Rockey.

             First alto: Sylvia Barr, Virginia Meckes, Phyllis McMullen, and Sherry Kofman,

             Second alto: Sara Novosel, Barb Hamill, Janet Noll, and Helen Brosky.

             First tenor: Bob Heverly, Ronald Hockenberry.

             Second tenor: Don Slavin, Tim Waite

             First Bass: Terry Lindquist, John Hayes, Ken Keeler, Tom Gordon, Jim Miller

             Second bass: Dick Novosel, Fred Barnhart, Bob Albright.

             

Junior Class presents The Baretts of Wimpole Street
            
******


Speeches in Betty Jane Lockington's English class

Georgie Dickson -- "Dive for your gasmasks"

Sherry Kofman -- "On taking a Trip to France."

Richard Davidson -- "Violin Making."

Tom Garbrick -- "How to be come a hypnotist in Ten Easy Lessons."

Donna Johnson -- "How Flags are Made."

_____________________

                                                                                                      

Hal Harman Presents ... 
"Bopin' With Benny"
___________________
                                                                                              
Hal's Harmony
( Red & White / 1950)



Good songs seem to be scarce now, but here are some 
students names and their favorite songs:


Georgia Dickson -- "Our Very Own"
Lester Lucas -- "Harbor Lights"
Dick Ishler -- "Molasses"
Wilbur Haupt -- Mona Lisa"
Pat Hoy -- "Star Dust"
Bud Dunlap -- "It isn't Fair"
 Jack Lucas -- "Patricia"
Glenda Rine -- "No Other Love"
Donna Symmonds -- "Sentimental Me"
Sylvia Barr -- "Mam'selle"
Jean Houck -- "Till the Clouds Roll By"
Bob Shultz -- "It Isn't Fair"

__________________________________________
 

Musical Memories and Photos
by
Ed Dyke

                                    Do you remember ... 

"The Starliners"
(The original group had seven members; including a trombone and a string bass.)


Members:
Willis Lucas, sax/clarinet; Ned Corman, sax/clarinet; Ed Dyke, cornet;
Elizabeth Kline, piano/vocal; James Walizer, drums

      Pictured above are "The Starliners;" playing for the "1952 Snow Ball," held in the gym at Spring Street Elementary School. The dance band combo, "The Starliners," was a spin off from the original eighteen piece American Legion Jr. Band dance orchestra. Organized by Willis Lucas in 1950, the orchestra was formed after (Director) Olin Butt terminated his affiliation with American Legion Post 33, in Bellefonte.

       ************
Bellefonte Legion Jr. Band


National Champs
1947
and 1948
__________

Marching in Miami 

Stroade Shay Photo

_______________________

BHS
Theater

Dramatics Club


_________________________________


Junior Class Play

"SEVEN SISTERS"

Senior Class Play

RAMSHACKLE INN"


"ON STAGE"


John Hayes, Dick Ishler, Dick Meckes, Bob Heverly, Jean Houck

___________________________________________________
BELLEFONTE HIGH SCHOOL
TALENT SHOW

STAIRWAY TO THE STARS

January 31, 1951
________________________

"Torch Singer"

Sylva Barr




Peggy Fisher & Sherry Kofman

_____________________________________

PROGRAM

    Orchestra Music                                                     American Legion Orchestra
Olin Butt, Director

"Stairway to the Stars"............................................................................Girl's Chorus


"My Song of Love".....................................................................................Jean Houck
                                                                                        Music..................Tom Garbrick
Serenaders............................Molly Kellerman, Barbara Bigelow, Bill Wagner, Bill Hall
"Moonlight Serenade" & "Hanging on the Garden gate"
                                                        
"Rampart Ramble"........................................................................................Hal Harman

"Aba Daba Honeymoon"............................................................Jean Houck, Sylva Barr
Polonaise..........................................................................................................Don Bierley
"A Bushel and a Peck"................................................Marilyn McKinley, Nancy Taylor
L
ittle German Band.................................................................................Legion Orchestra
                                                                                    Drum Solo.......................Jim Walizer
"My Heart Cries for You".......................................................Beverly & Eleanor Markle
"Tip-Toe Through the Tulips"...............................................Sylva Barr, Eugene Watson
"Stairway to the Stars"...................................................................................Girl's Chorus
_______
____________

Angels:   Bob Bottorf & Clayton Young
_______________

Red and White Ballet:  Donna Johnson, Mary Dann, 
__________________

"Seaside Sweethearts:"  Carol Love, Donna Johnson, Molly Kellerman, Georgianna Dickson, Joann Benner, Barbara Bigelow
___________________

Mammy's Little Babies:  Nancy Caperella, Nancy Taylor, Marilyn McKinley, 
___________________

Orchestra:  Robert Shultz, Ed Dyke, Hal Harman, Jim Walizer, Jim McClellan,
Jim Fisher, Lewis Sheckler, James Leathers, Jim Smith, Willis Lucas, Ned Corman,John Jodon, Marcia Garbrick, Libby Kline.

_______________________


Accompanists:  Tom Garbrick, Carol Love, Janet Noll, Janet Biddle, Nancy Derstine, Ron Hockenberry.
________________________

Stage Crew:  Franklin Jodon, Walter Yearick, Tom Widmann
_______________________

Student Council Committee:  Janet Noll, David Adams, Ernest Lucas, Patricia McBride, James Smith, Bud Justice, Janet King
________________________

Off Stage Assistants:  Lois Johnson, Margaret Weaver
_________________________

Ushers:  Budd Dunlap, Robert Thompson, Robert Heverly, 
Robert Shultz, Richard Meckes, Ruth Little, 

Ernest Lucas, Gene Watson, Beverly Young, Beulah Jordon, Helen Fisher, Patricia McBride, Janet Watson, Mary Belle Rossman, Joanne Sellers, Joanne Corl, 
Helen Thal, Betty Stover, Nancy Kustanbauter.
_________________________

Faculty Committee:  Margaret Ferree, Harold Wion, Robert Bostian, 
Olive Grammar, Dorothy Diehl
________________________

The Student Council wishes to thank all of the persons who have assisted 
in making this program possible.

_______________________________________________________

MUSIC

GLEE CLUB


___________________________________

State Chorus Representative
Jean Houck


____________________

Bands were popular in Bellefonte
___________________

BELLEFONTE HIGH SCHOOL BAND



*************


State Band Representative
Jean Thompson

DISTRICT BAND REPRESENTATIVES

Sylvia Barr ....................... Alto Saxophone
Donald Bierly .............................Trombone
Jean Houck ................... Tenor Saxophone
Frank Jodon .................................. Cymbal
Ruth Little ................................... Clarinet
Dick Meckes ............................ Trombone
Lois Stewart .................................. Cornet


Class of 1952
(BHS Band Members)

Sylvia Barr ..................... Saxophone
Don Bierly ........................ Trombone
Joann Benner ...................... Clarinet
Barbara Bigelow ................. Clarinet
Harold Brooks ..................Trombone
Bob Davis .......................... Trombone

Hal Harman ......................... Clarinet
Charles Hassinger .....................Tuba
John Hayes ........................... Clarinet
Jean Houck ........................Saxophone
 
Patricia Hoy ................. French Horn
Frank Jodon ........................... Symbal
Molly Kellerman .................. Clarinet
Terry Lindquist .....................Trumpet
Ruth Little .............................Clarinet
Carol Love ............................. Clarinet
Mike Mc Crossin ............. Saxophone
Dick Meckes ......................Trombone
Phyllis McMullin ............. Saxophone
Ann Royer ......................... Saxophone
Frank Schad ...................... Saxophone
Richard Smeltzer ................. Trumpet
Lois Stewart .......................... Trumpet
Jim Quici .................................Trumpet
James Walizer ................ Snare Drum
John Warner .................. French Horn
Bob Whipple ................ Trumpet/Tuba
Tom Widmann ..............................Drum
Harold Williams .................... Trumpet
Tom Williams ......................... Clarinet
David Young ........................... Trumpet

Director - Bruce Garner

_______________

Bellefonte Legion Jr. Band 

National Champions
1947 and 1948


Class of 1952
(Legion Band Members)

Bob Bottorf ..................... Snare Drum
Lewis Davidson......................Baritone
Richard Davidson...................Trumpet
Patricia Dunlap....
.........Snare Drum
Ed Dyke ................................. Trumpet
Peggy Fisher ..................... Saxophone
Tom Garbrick ........................ Clarinet
Gene Gentzel ......................... Baritone
Hal Harman ............................ Clarinet
Richard Houser....................Trombone
Donna Johnson .............. French Horn
James Leitzell ........................ Trumpet
Shirley Martin..........................Clarinet 
Stroade Shay ........................... Clarinet
Bob Shultz ............................. Trumpet
Patricia Smead........................Clarinet
Jim Walizer .................... Snare Drum

Director - Olin Butt

  ****************************

                                       Entertainment Editorials ...

                                        LET STUDENTS HAVE THE TICKETS!
                 
                               (Not enough seats available for wrestling matches)

        
This newspaper has no desire to start an argument, but we believe that high school athletics are primarily for high school students.  Consequently, the fact that 200 adult tickets and 200 student tickets were allotted Bellefonte spectators for the Clearfield meet seems to require some explanation.  If only 400 out of 2500 seats are available for Bellefonte, we won't argue the point -- but we definitely think the entire 400 should be offered for sale to students first, on the basis of one to a customer.
                                                                            
Red & White / 2-14-50

                                                                        
**************
                                    Arts & Entertainment Events ...

                Bellefonte/Centre County 

"Fun at the Fair"
Centre County Grange Fair
Centre Hall, Pa.
(August 2005)
________________

Camping out for a week at the Fair

*******


Grange Officials
(Rt /Joe Hartle BHS '50 / President)
______________________________________________

               ___________

Bellefonte Historical and Cultural Association
http://bellefonte.org/BHCA

The Gallery at the Gamble Mill

Gazebo Concerts

Concerts at the Library

Old Home Fair

Distribution of Grants For Local Art

Victorian Christmas Arts & Crafts Show

Film Forum

Bellefonte Garden Club

Walking Tours

*******************

State College / Penn State U.

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts
www.artsfestival.com

Held each July in downtown State College and the Penn State U. campus, the Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts is a regional favorite. It features outdoor fine art, crafts, workshops, and theater performances.

The festival is held in July 

Additional information is available at the following web sites:

http://www.visitpennstate.org
http://www.cbicc.org
http://www.downtownstatecollege.com

********************
Bellefonte Festival of the Arts
______________

Commission for the Advancement of the Arts
http://www.communityarts.psu.edu

*********************

Centre County
http://countrystore.org

********************

Art Centers and Programs in Central Pennsylvania

The Black Cat
Dory Ferguson
130 South Alleghany Street
Bellefonte, PA 16802-3801
814-865 1750

Art Alliance of Central Pennsylvania

MaryMcGuire
PO Box 811
Lemont, PA 16851
814-234 3740

Centre Region Senior Center

Barbara Lindenbaum
131 S Frazer Street
State College, PA 16801
814-231 3076

Interesting Web Sites

www.z.com
www.mytvtaxi.com
www.brachman.com
www.netsearchamerica.addr.com